UCR

MICE Collaboration Meeting 26



Agenda


Agenda

Note: the US is now on Summer Time but the UK and Europe will not go to Summer Time until March 28, after CM26. Therefore the time difference will be one hour less than usual during CM26.

Block agenda:

Block agenda

(Available as a PDF file).

Detailed agenda with links to the presentations:

Wednesday, March 24
Recent News, Beamline Commissioning,
and Evening Analysis Session

Santa Barbara Room

09:00–09:30 Welcome and Registration
09:30–12:30 Gail Hanson Recent News and Plans
09:30–09:40 UCR Physics Dept Chair
Prof. Harry Tom
Welcome to MICE CM
09:40–09:55 Alain Blondel Goals of the Meeting
10:00–10:25 Mike Zisman US Muon Program
10:30–10:50 Marco Apollonio MOM Report
10:55–11:15 Chris Booth Target Report
11:50–12:10 Panel Discussion
Need phone connection
Computing Support Issues & Needs

Pierrick Hanlet – Remote Computing at RAL: a NON-working model
Linda Coney – Computing Needs Panel
Marco Apollonio – Computing Issues in MICE
Henry Nebrensky – Computing Panel Discussion: SSH Bastion
Henry Nebrensky – Computing Panel Discussion: Grid
Chris Booth – Target Group Computing Status and Requirements

12:10–12:30 Discussion
13:00–14:15 Lunch
14:15–15:45 Pavel Snopok Beam Line Commissioning
14:30–15:10 Wing Lau AFC Integration and Progress
LH2 Absorber Progress
LH2 Window Fabrication and Test
15:15–15:25 Yordan Karadzhov
Need phone connection
TOF Calibration
15:30–15:55 David Forrest Luminosity Monitor Commissioning
16:00–16:20 Adam Dobbs MICE Beam Loss vs Particle Rate
16:20–16:45 Coffee Break
16:45–18:45 MICE Technical Board Meeting

Santa Barbara Room
20:00–22:00 Linda Coney Beam Line Commissioning
& Analysis Evening Session

Santa Barbara Room
19:30–19:45 Andri Alekou Calculation of Target Temperature Difference Using a Thermocouple
20:20–20:35 Vittorio Palladino
(for Mariyan Bogomilov)
KL Studies
20:40–21:05 Marco Apollonio Muon Beam Emittance Matrix
21:10–21:30 Mark Rayner Muon Beam Emittance Measurement with TOF Detectors
21:35–21:45 Marco Apollonio Beam Line Commissioning Paper Status/Plan
21:45–22:00 Discussion
Thursday, March 25
Parallel Sessions: Engineering & Software/Online
Analysis Forum
09:00–12:30 Wing Lau Engineering Session

Ho-O-Kan Room
Need phone bridge to Europe
09:00–09:20 Ken Long
(for Andy Moss)
RF Power
09:25–09:45 Alain Blondel
(for Franck Cadoux)
EMR Installation
09:50–10:05 Don Summers Window Fabrication/Test
10:10–10:30 John Cobb Diffuser
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–11:20 Wing Lau Solid Absorber
11:20–11:40 Andy Nichols Radiation Shield
11:30–12:30 Discussion
09:00–12:30 JS Graulich Software/Online Session

Santa Barbara Room
09:00–09:25 Yagmur Torun Software Status/Update
09:30–09:45 David Forrest Database
09:50-10:10 Jean-Sebastien Graulich Detector DAQ Status/Plans
10:15-10:30 Vassil Verguilov DateReader Applications: Online & Offline
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:25 Pierrick Hanlet Controls and Monitoring Status
11:30-11:45 Linda Coney Online Reco
11:50-12:15 Henry Nebrensky Data Access/GRID Tutorial
12:15–12:30 Discussion
12:45–14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:30 John Cobb Analysis Forum

Santa Barbara Room
14:00–14:20 John Cobb STEP III/IV Comparison
14:25–14:45 STEP V/VI Comparison
14:45–15:00 Discussion
15:00–15:30 Coffee Break
15:30–16:30 Analysis Forum cont’d
15:30 -15:45 Victoria Blackmore Diffuser in G4MICE
15:50-16:05 Linda Coney Data Quality Assurance
16:05-16:30 Outstanding Questions & Discussion
16:30–18:00 Collaboration Board
Agenda
Santa Barbara Room
19:00 Working Dinner

Monterey Room
Friday, March 26
Steps II–VI

Santa Barbara Room
09:00–12:00 Gail Hanson Steps II–IV
Need phone bridge to Europe
09:00-09:15 Alan Bross LiH Absorber for Step III.1
09:20-09:45 Pavel Snopok Wedge Absorber Proposal
09:50-10:15 Bob Palmer Comments on 6D Cooling
10:15–10:30 Discussion
10:45–11:15 Coffee Break
11:15–12:00 Steve Virostek Spectrometer Solenoid Status
12:05–12:30 Mike Courthold Step IV: Liquid Hydrogen Infrastructure
12:30–13:45 Lunch
13:45–15:00 Alan Bross Step V and Beyond
13:45–14:05 Derun Li Step V and VI: RF Cavity Measurements
14:10–14:35 Allan DeMello Step V and VI: RFCC Module
14:40–15:00 Li Wang Step V and VI: Coupling Coils
15:00–15:30 Coffee Break
15:30–17:00 John Cobb Analysis Session
16:00–17:30 Discussion
16:00-16:15 Mark Rayner Simulated real beam into simulated MICE
16:15-16:30 Mark Rayner Phasing Muons with RF
16:45-17:00 Andri Alekou Cooling Simulations in 30 MICE Cells Lattice
17:30–18:30 Linda Coney NEWLY ADDED SESSION
Computing Panel Discussion Wrap-Up
Saturday, March 27
Detectors, Summary Sessions and the MICE Schedule Review

Santa Barbara Room
09:00-09:45 Vittorio Palladino Detectors
09:00–09:20 Lucien Cremaldi Detector Summary: Trackers,
TOFs, CKOVs, etc.
09:25–09:45 Jean-Sebastien Graulich EMR Report
09:45–09:50 Tom Roberts New Addition
MICE LiH Contaminated with Cu
09:50-13:00 Dan Kaplan Concluding Session
09:50-10:15 Wing Lau Engineering Summary
10:20-10:45 Jean-Sebastien Graulich DAQ & Online Summary
10:45–11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:30 Alan Bross Summary of Collaboration Board
11:35–12:05 Andy Nichols Review of MICE Schedule and Risks
12:05–12:30 Discussion
12:30–13:00 Alain Blondel Concluding Address
13:00–14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Executive Board Meeting

Santa Barbara Room

More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Department Information

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Physics Building

Tel: (951) 827-5331
Fax: (951) 827-4529

E-mail: pavel.snopok@ucr.edu